PowerGEVFilings through October 28, 2026
GE Vernova capital spending
In the quarter ended September 30, 2026, GE Vernova spent $0.6 billion on capital equipment, 11% of its $6.1 billion of operating cash flow and up 162% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was $5.4 billion.
Next report: January 26, 2027, before the open. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through October 28, 2026
GE Vernova’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, GE Vernova capital spending, filings through October 28, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 15 reported quarters shown.
GE Vernova’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for six consecutive quarters. Over the latest four quarters it generated $19.2 billion from operations and spent $2.1 billion, leaving $17.1 billion of free cash flow against $2.5 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 921 | 1,161 | 367 | 980 | 2,479 | 5,188 | 5,492 | 6,057 |
| Long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,567 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock issued | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital spending | 350 | 186 | 173 | 247 | 671 | 397 | 386 | 647 |
| Finance-lease principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 3 | 1,101 | 480 | 660 | 1,075 | 1,278 | 2,393 | 1,625 |
| Dividends | 0 | 69 | 70 | 68 | 68 | 137 | 136 | 133 |
| Free cash flow | 571 | 975 | 194 | 733 | 1,808 | 4,791 | 5,106 | 5,410 |
| Net long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,567 | 0 | 0 |
| Returned to shareholders | 3 | 1,170 | 550 | 728 | 1,143 | 1,415 | 2,529 | 1,758 |
| Outside funding needed | (568) | 195 | 356 | (5) | (665) | (3,376) | (2,577) | (3,652) |
| Change in cash | 810 | (98) | (214) | 54 | 902 | 1,323 | 2,948 | 3,644 |
| Stock-based compensation | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 265 | 2,806 | 2,794 | 2,795 |
| Current debt | — | — | — | — | 24 | 51 | 55 | 31 |
| Gross debt | — | — | — | — | 289 | 2,857 | 2,849 | 2,826 |
| Finance-lease liability | 266 | 267 | 275 | 279 | 278 | 303 | 295 | 271 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 7,729 | 7,888 | 8,186 | 8,142 | 8,360 | 8,303 | 8,357 | 8,277 |
| Inventory | 8,587 | 9,156 | 9,825 | 10,032 | 10,429 | 11,919 | 12,692 | 13,045 |
| Inventory days | 93 days | 127 days | 123 days | 113 days | 110 days | 144 days | 133 days | 125 days |
| Total assets | 51,485 | 51,559 | 53,078 | 54,398 | 63,016 | 75,612 | 80,800 | 86,220 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 9,546 | 8,607 | 8,877 | 8,646 | 11,178 | 13,922 | 11,957 | 11,382 |
| Stock-based compensation | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares outstanding, millions | 276 | 273 | 272 | 271 | 270 | 269 | 266 | 265 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
Where the revenue is
Across the companiesElectrification segment: $3.9B of revenue in Sep 2026. Revenue only; GE Vernova reports segment EBITDA, not operating income. Members read: StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=ElectrificationSegmentMember.
Power segment: $6.1B of revenue in Sep 2026. Revenue only. Members read: StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=PowerSegmentMember.
Segments are the company’s own, as tagged in its segment note, and are not comparable across companies. Operating income is reported only for reportable segments.
What the asset base is made of
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Dec 2023 Q4 FY2023 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machinery and equipment | 7,763 | 7,938 | 8,426 |
| Buildings | 3,278 | 3,171 | 3,295 |
| Land | 352 | 337 | 358 |
| Construction in progress | 514 | 762 | 1,500 |
| Classes combined | 11,907 | 12,208 | 13,579 |
| Property and equipment, gross, as reported | 11,907 | 12,207 | 13,579 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 7,347 | 7,729 | 8,360 |
| Share of the balance the classes explain | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Gross cost before depreciation, by the classes the company reports. Classes read: Buildings Structures and Related Equipment, Land and Land Improvements, Leasehold Costs and Manufacturing Plant Under Construction, Machinery and Equipment.
Debt issued
The ledger across all companies| Priced | Type | Tranches and maturities | Coupons | Amount, $ millions | Confidence | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2, 2026 | Registered notes | 3 tranches, 2031 to 2056 | 4.25 to 5.50% | 2,600 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Apr 2, 2024 | Credit facility | — | — | 2,700 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
In 2026 GE Vernova has priced $2.6B of notes and term loans in 1 filing. Read from pricing term sheets, prospectus supplements and 8-K filings; commercial paper and bank lines drawn without an 8-K are not here, and the cash flow statement above remains the complete record.
Demand behind the capex
All companies, side by side| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,559 | 8,032 | 9,111 | 9,969 | 10,956 | 9,339 | 11,104 | 12,642 |
| Remaining performance obligations | 119,023 | 123,438 | 128,650 | 135,269 | 150,238 | 163,276 | 176,284 | 196,721 |
| Backlog over trailing revenue | 3.4× | 3.5× | 3.5× | 3.6× | 3.9× | 4.1× | 4.3× | 4.5× |
| Deferred revenue, current | 17,587 | 18,708 | 19,603 | 20,151 | 25,774 | 31,830 | 39,944 | 45,669 |
| Deferred revenue | 17,744 | 18,851 | 19,751 | 20,304 | 25,950 | 31,949 | 40,037 | 45,747 |
At Sep 2026 GE Vernova carried $196.7B of remaining performance obligations, 4.5× its trailing four quarters of revenue. Remaining performance obligations are contracted revenue not yet recognised, under the company’s own definition; deferred revenue is the part already billed. Neither is comparable across companies.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | 350 | 186 | 173 | 247 | 671 | 397 | 386 | 647 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | 180 | 149 | 145 | 152 | 169 | 166 | 182 | 200 |
| Capex to depreciation | 1.9× | 1.2× | 1.2× | 1.6× | 4.0× | 2.4× | 2.1× | 3.2× |
| Amortization of intangibles | 89 | 56 | 60 | 61 | 61 | 176 | 236 | 239 |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 269 | 205 | 205 | 213 | 230 | 342 | 418 | 439 |
| Property and equipment, gross | 12,207 | 12,408 | 12,854 | 12,938 | 13,579 | 14,582 | 14,882 | 15,290 |
In Sep 2026 GE Vernova spent 3.2× what it recorded as depreciation of property and equipment. Depreciation of property and equipment excludes amortization of acquired intangibles, shown separately. Depreciation reported in 15 of 15 quarters on file.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,559 | 8,032 | 9,111 | 9,969 | 10,956 | 9,339 | 11,104 | 12,642 |
| Operating cash flow | 921 | 1,161 | 367 | 980 | 2,479 | 5,188 | 5,492 | 6,057 |
| Capital spending | 350 | 186 | 173 | 247 | 671 | 397 | 386 | 647 |
| Free cash flow | 571 | 975 | 194 | 733 | 1,808 | 4,791 | 5,106 | 5,410 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 269 | 205 | 205 | 213 | 230 | 342 | 418 | 439 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| First filed / release date | Feb 6, 2025 | Apr 23, 2025 | Jul 23, 2025 | Oct 22, 2025 | Jan 29, 2026 | Apr 22, 2026 | Jul 22, 2026 | Oct 28, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did GE Vernova spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- GE Vernova spent $0.6 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 162% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $2.1 billion.
- Did GE Vernova's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- No. In the quarter ended September 30, 2026 capital spending was 11% of GE Vernova's $6.1 billion of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow of $5.4 billion.
- What is GE Vernova's free cash flow?
- $5.4 billion in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and $17.1 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against $2.5 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. All four of the last four quarters were positive.
- Is GE Vernova's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. GE Vernova's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for six consecutive quarters. The latest four quarters' spending is 120% above the four before.
- Is this GE Vernova's AI spending?
- No. These are GE Vernova's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.