HyperscalersMETAFilings through October 22, 2026
Meta capital spending
In the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Meta spent $33.9 billion on capital equipment, 104% of its $32.8 billion of operating cash flow and up 80% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was −$1.2 billion, and long-term debt fell by $2.7 billion.
Next report: January 26, 2027, after the close. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through October 22, 2026
Meta’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, Meta capital spending, filings through October 22, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 16 reported quarters shown.
Meta’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for ten consecutive quarters, and Sep 2026 was the highest quarter in the 61-quarter record held here. Over the latest four quarters it generated $133.1 billion from operations and spent $104.4 billion, leaving $28.6 billion of free cash flow against $44.8 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 27,988 | 24,026 | 25,561 | 29,999 | 36,214 | 32,226 | 31,862 | 32,785 |
| Long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,906 | 0 | 24,910 | 0 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital spending | 14,425 | 12,941 | 16,538 | 18,829 | 21,383 | 18,997 | 30,116 | 33,942 |
| Finance-lease principal | 411 | 751 | 474 | 545 | 754 | 843 | 962 | 964 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 12,754 | 10,167 | 3,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends | 1,267 | 1,329 | 1,327 | 1,330 | 1,328 | 1,346 | 1,353 | 1,361 |
| Free cash flow | 13,563 | 11,085 | 9,023 | 11,170 | 14,831 | 13,229 | 1,746 | (1,157) |
| Net long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,906 | 0 | 24,910 | 0 |
| Returned to shareholders | 1,267 | 14,083 | 11,494 | 4,657 | 1,328 | 1,346 | 1,353 | 1,361 |
| Outside funding needed | (11,885) | 3,749 | 2,945 | (5,968) | (12,749) | (11,040) | 569 | 3,482 |
| Change in cash | 311 | (15,367) | (16,243) | (1,887) | 27,159 | (7,998) | (1,831) | (4,917) |
| Interest expense | 275 | — | 232 | 205 | 497 | — | 754 | 882 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,262 | 4,147 | 4,834 | 5,555 | 5,890 | 6,032 | 7,601 | 7,313 |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
Capex including finance leases
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | FY2018 Dec 2018 | FY2019 Dec 2019 | FY2020 Dec 2020 | FY2021 Dec 2021 | FY2022 Dec 2022 | FY2023 Dec 2023 | FY2024 Dec 2024 | FY2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash capital spending | 13,915 | 15,102 | 15,163 | 18,690 | 31,186 | 27,045 | 37,256 | 69,691 |
| Equipment acquired under finance leases | — | 193 | 121 | 160 | 223 | 588 | 181 | 613 |
| Capital spending including finance leases | — | 15,295 | 15,284 | 18,850 | 31,409 | 27,633 | 37,437 | 70,304 |
| Finance-lease principal paid | 0 | 552 | 604 | 677 | 850 | 1,058 | 1,969 | 2,524 |
| Finance-lease liability | — | 473 | 523 | 581 | 687 | 690 | 709 | 1,184 |
| Operating-lease liability | — | 10,324 | 10,654 | 13,873 | 16,668 | 18,849 | 20,234 | 25,153 |
Meta discloses equipment acquired under finance leases only in its annual 10-K, so this section runs by fiscal year as filed. The addition is a non-cash item and is not in cash capital spending.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 43,889 | 28,750 | 12,005 | 10,187 | 35,873 | 23,426 | 15,462 | 11,222 |
| Short-term investments | 33,926 | 41,480 | 35,066 | 34,261 | 45,719 | 57,754 | 74,798 | 71,227 |
| Cash and investments | 77,815 | 70,230 | 47,071 | 44,448 | 81,592 | 81,180 | 90,260 | 82,449 |
| Long-term debt | 28,826 | 28,829 | 28,832 | 28,834 | 58,744 | 58,748 | 83,664 | 80,922 |
| Current debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | 2,747 |
| Gross debt | 28,826 | 28,829 | 28,832 | 28,834 | 58,744 | 58,748 | 83,664 | 83,669 |
| Finance-lease liability | 709 | — | — | — | 1,184 | — | — | — |
| Net debt | (48,989) | (41,401) | (18,239) | (15,614) | (22,848) | (22,432) | (6,596) | 1,220 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 121,346 | 133,567 | 147,039 | 160,270 | 176,400 | 194,776 | 225,724 | 253,222 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 43,317 | 46,539 | 50,288 | 53,499 | 57,326 | 61,491 | 67,148 | 73,267 |
| Total assets | 276,054 | 280,213 | 294,744 | 303,844 | 366,021 | 395,250 | 449,956 | 478,836 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 182,637 | 185,029 | 195,070 | 194,066 | 217,243 | 243,681 | 261,221 | 272,386 |
| Interest expense | 275 | — | 232 | 205 | 497 | — | 754 | 882 |
| Interest paid | 130 | 352 | 126 | 125 | 93 | 284 | 813 | 271 |
| Effective interest cost | 3.7% | — | 3.2% | 2.8% | 3.3% | — | 3.6% | 4.2% |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,262 | 4,147 | 4,834 | 5,555 | 5,890 | 6,032 | 7,601 | 7,313 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
What the asset base is made of
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servers and network equipment | 68,397 | 75,859 | 85,833 | 92,142 | 98,040 | 105,987 | 119,683 | 133,626 |
| Machinery and equipment | 7,150 | 7,290 | 8,135 | 8,710 | 9,377 | 9,699 | 10,209 | 10,818 |
| Buildings | 47,076 | 48,442 | 50,507 | 50,753 | 55,568 | 58,836 | 61,037 | 68,223 |
| Land | 2,561 | 2,680 | 2,650 | 2,809 | 3,687 | 3,677 | 3,667 | 3,764 |
| Leasehold improvements | 7,293 | 7,347 | 7,575 | 8,233 | 8,346 | 8,209 | 8,464 | 8,855 |
| Construction in progress | 26,802 | 32,385 | 35,942 | 44,015 | 50,521 | 61,017 | 80,345 | 89,499 |
| Classes combined | 159,279 | 174,003 | 190,642 | 206,662 | 225,539 | 247,425 | 283,405 | 314,785 |
| Property and equipment, gross, as reported | 164,663 | 180,106 | 197,327 | 213,769 | 233,726 | 256,267 | 292,872 | 326,489 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 43,317 | 46,539 | 50,288 | 53,499 | 57,326 | 61,491 | 67,148 | 73,267 |
| Share of the balance the classes explain | 96.7% | 96.6% | 96.6% | 96.7% | 96.5% | 96.5% | 96.8% | 96.4% |
Gross cost before depreciation, by the classes the company reports, with finance-lease right-of-use assets included in the reported total.Servers and network equipment are 42.4% of the classes combined at Sep 2026. Classes read: Building, Construction In Progress, Equipment and Other, Land, Leasehold Improvements, Servers and Network Assets Components Stored By Suppliers, Servers and Network Assets.
Debt issued
The ledger across all companies| Priced | Type | Tranches and maturities | Coupons | Amount, $ millions | Confidence | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2026 | Registered notes | 6 tranches, 2031 to 2066 | 4.55 to 6.45% | 25,000 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Oct 30, 2025 | Registered notes | 6 tranches, 2030 to 2065 | 4.20 to 5.75% | 30,000 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Aug 7, 2024 | Registered notes | 5 tranches, 2029 to 2064 | 4.30 to 5.55% | 10,500 | High: term sheet | FWP |
In 2026 Meta has priced $25.0B of notes and term loans in 1 filing. Read from pricing term sheets, prospectus supplements and 8-K filings; commercial paper and bank lines drawn without an 8-K are not here, and the cash flow statement above remains the complete record.
Demand behind the capex
All companies, side by side| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48,385 | 42,314 | 47,516 | 51,242 | 59,893 | 56,311 | 60,801 | 64,601 |
| Deferred revenue, current | 721 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deferred revenue | 772 | 778 | 876 | 924 | 1,080 | 1,120 | 1,160 | 1,190 |
Remaining performance obligations are contracted revenue not yet recognised, under the company’s own definition; deferred revenue is the part already billed. Neither is comparable across companies.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | 14,425 | 12,941 | 16,538 | 18,829 | 21,383 | 18,997 | 30,116 | 33,942 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | 4,410 | 3,840 | 4,280 | 4,760 | 5,120 | 5,680 | 6,000 | 6,810 |
| Capex to depreciation | 3.3× | 3.4× | 3.9× | 4.0× | 4.2× | 3.3× | 5.0× | 5.0× |
| Amortization of intangibles | 53 | — | — | 207 | 289 | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 4,460 | 3,900 | 4,342 | 4,963 | 5,411 | 5,999 | 6,356 | 7,154 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 121,346 | 133,567 | 147,039 | 160,270 | 176,400 | 194,776 | 225,724 | 253,222 |
| Property and equipment, gross | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
In Sep 2026 Meta spent 5.0× what it recorded as depreciation of property and equipment. Depreciation of property and equipment excludes amortization of acquired intangibles, shown separately. Depreciation reported in 31 of 64 quarters on file.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48,385 | 42,314 | 47,516 | 51,242 | 59,893 | 56,311 | 60,801 | 64,601 |
| Operating cash flow | 27,988 | 24,026 | 25,561 | 29,999 | 36,214 | 32,226 | 31,862 | 32,785 |
| Capital spending | 14,425 | 12,941 | 16,538 | 18,829 | 21,383 | 18,997 | 30,116 | 33,942 |
| Free cash flow | 13,563 | 11,085 | 9,023 | 11,170 | 14,831 | 13,229 | 1,746 | (1,157) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,460 | 3,900 | 4,342 | 4,963 | 5,411 | 5,999 | 6,356 | 7,154 |
| Long-term debt | 28,826 | 28,829 | 28,832 | 28,834 | 58,744 | 58,748 | 83,664 | 80,922 |
| First filed / release date | Jan 30, 2025 | May 1, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 | Jan 29, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | Oct 22, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did Meta spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- Meta spent $33.9 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 80% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $104.4 billion.
- Did Meta's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- Yes. In the quarter ended September 30, 2026 Meta spent 104% of its $32.8 billion of operating cash flow on capital equipment, leaving free cash flow of −$1.2 billion.
- What is Meta's free cash flow?
- −$1.2 billion in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and $28.6 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against $44.8 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. One of the last four quarters was negative.
- Is Meta's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. Meta's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for ten consecutive quarters, and Sep 2026 was the highest quarter in its 61-quarter record on this site. The latest four quarters' spending is 66% above the four before.
- Did Meta borrow to fund its spending?
- Meta's long-term debt fell by $2.7 billion over the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The balance-sheet change is a proxy for net borrowing: maturities, reclassification and acquisitions also move it, and the cash flow statement's financing lines are the exact record.
- How does Meta's capital spending compare with its depreciation?
- In the quarter ended September 30, 2026 Meta spent 4.7 times its depreciation and amortization of $7.2 billion. A ratio well above one means the asset base is growing faster than it is being written off, and depreciation will keep rising as the new assets enter service.
- Is this Meta's AI spending?
- No. These are Meta's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.