Systems and power equipmentSMCIFilings through August 31, 2026
Super Micro capital spending
In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Super Micro spent $0.0 billion on capital equipment, 4% of its $0.7 billion of operating cash flow and up 24% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was $0.7 billion.
Next report: November 3, 2026, after the close. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through August 31, 2026
Super Micro’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, Super Micro capital spending, filings through August 31, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 16 reported quarters shown.
Super Micro’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for two consecutive quarters. Over the latest four quarters it generated −$6.8 billion from operations and spent $0.2 billion, leaving −$7.0 billion of free cash flow against $1.5 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Dec 2024 Q2 FY2025 | Mar 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Dec 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Mar 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 409 | (240) | 627 | 864 | (918) | (24) | (6,615) | 747 |
| Long-term debt issued | 1,185 | 122 | 51 | 30 | 29 | 210 | 3,996 | 234 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock issued | 7 | 0 | 8 | (14) | 8 | 5 | 5 | 1,389 |
| Capital spending | 44 | 28 | 33 | 23 | 32 | 21 | 80 | 28 |
| Finance-lease principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 1,106 | 468 | 157 | 37 | 12 | 112 | 102 | 295 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 365 | (267) | 594 | 841 | (950) | (45) | (6,696) | 719 |
| Net long-term debt issued | 79 | (346) | (106) | (7) | 17 | 98 | 3,895 | (62) |
| Returned to shareholders | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Outside funding needed | (365) | 267 | (594) | (641) | 950 | 45 | 6,696 | (719) |
| Change in cash | 419 | (658) | 1,106 | 2,635 | (973) | (6) | (2,854) | 6,292 |
| Interest expense | 17 | 7 | 13 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 64 | 80 |
| Stock-based compensation | 64 | 82 | 85 | 84 | 89 | 90 | 126 | 107 |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
Capex including finance leases
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | FY2019 Jun 2019 | FY2020 Jun 2020 | FY2021 Jun 2021 | FY2022 Jun 2022 | FY2023 Jun 2023 | FY2024 Jun 2024 | FY2025 Jun 2025 | FY2026 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash capital spending | 25 | 44 | 58 | 45 | 37 | 124 | 127 | 162 |
| Equipment acquired under finance leases | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 3 | — | — | — |
| Capital spending including finance leases | 25 | 44 | 61 | 56 | 40 | — | — | — |
| Finance-lease principal paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating-lease liability | 15 | 24 | 21 | 24 | 19 | 35 | 302 | 540 |
Super Micro discloses equipment acquired under finance leases only in its annual 10-K, so this section runs by fiscal year as filed. The addition is a non-cash item and is not in cash capital spending.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Dec 2024 Q2 FY2025 | Mar 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Dec 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Mar 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 2,089 | 1,430 | 2,536 | 5,170 | 4,197 | 4,091 | 1,290 | 7,521 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | 6 | — | — | — | 23 |
| Long-term investments | — | — | — | 112 | 100 | 123 | 140 | 148 |
| Cash and investments | 2,089 | 1,430 | 2,536 | 5,289 | 4,297 | 4,214 | 1,430 | 7,693 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 451 | 477 | 493 | 504 | 521 | 539 | 608 | 626 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 222 | 232 | 242 | 118 | 130 | 142 | 156 | 153 |
| Inventory | 4,931 | 3,596 | 3,870 | 4,680 | 5,730 | 10,595 | 11,103 | 12,896 |
| Inventory days | 87 days | 66 days | 85 days | 82 days | 115 days | 81 days | 110 days | 128 days |
| Total assets | 10,851 | 9,728 | 10,739 | 14,018 | 14,386 | 28,002 | 23,452 | 29,945 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 5,877 | 6,238 | 6,379 | 6,302 | 6,523 | 6,992 | 7,575 | 14,479 |
| Interest expense | 17 | 7 | 13 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 64 | 80 |
| Interest paid | 11 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 39 | 1 | 41 | 28 |
| Effective interest cost | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 64 | 82 | 85 | 84 | 89 | 90 | 126 | 107 |
| Shares outstanding, millions | 591 | 593 | 597 | 594 | 597 | 599 | 601 | 657 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
What the asset base is made of
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Dec 2024 Q2 FY2025 | Mar 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Dec 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Mar 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machinery and equipment | 164 | 173 | 187 | 111 | 120 | 132 | 141 | 140 |
| Buildings | 164 | 182 | 182 | 182 | 187 | 187 | 187 | 198 |
| Land | 161 | 162 | 163 | 163 | 172 | 172 | 193 | 196 |
| Leasehold improvements | 89 | 113 | 119 | 122 | 123 | 129 | 136 | 143 |
| Construction in progress | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 56 | 53 |
| Software | 25 | 27 | 29 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 |
| Other | 48 | 52 | 53 | 36 | 39 | 41 | 43 | 45 |
| Classes combined | 673 | 709 | 735 | 623 | 650 | 681 | 763 | 778 |
| Property and equipment, gross, as reported | 673 | 709 | 735 | 623 | 650 | 681 | 763 | 778 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 222 | 232 | 242 | 118 | 130 | 142 | 156 | 153 |
| Share of the balance the classes explain | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Gross cost before depreciation, by the classes the company reports. Classes read: Building and Leasehold Impovements, Building, Buildings Under Construction, Computer Software Intangible Asset, Construction In Progress, Furniture and Fixtures, Land, Machinery and Equipment, Software and Software Development Costs.
Largest customers
Share of revenue or receivables, as disclosed| Period | Customer | Benchmark | Share | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year to Jun 2026 | Compuware | Revenue | 94.4% | 10-K |
| Year to Jun 2026 | Customer One | Accounts receivable | 23.0% | 10-K |
| Year to Jun 2026 | Customer Two | Accounts receivable | 17.1% | 10-K |
| Year to Jun 2026 | Customer One | Revenue | 28.1% | 10-K |
Super Micro does not name these customers, and “Customer A” in one period need not be the same customer in another. Shares are as disclosed under the concentration-of-risk note; a quarter and a year-to-date share can appear for the same period end. 12 customer labels seen in filings since 2023.
Debt issued
The ledger across all companies| Priced | Type | Tranches and maturities | Coupons | Amount, $ millions | Confidence | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 21, 2025 | Other obligation not counted | — | — | 1,790 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Jun 27, 2025 | Notes | 1 tranche, 2030 to 2030 | 0.00% | 2,300 | Medium: closing 8-K | 8-K |
| Feb 21, 2025 | Notes | 1 tranche, 2028 to 2028 | 2.25% | 700 | Medium: closing 8-K | 8-K |
| Nov 1, 2024 | Credit facility | — | — | 150 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Term loan (amendment) not counted | — | — | 250 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Feb 28, 2024 | Notes | 1 tranche, 2029 to 2029 | 0.00% | 1,725 | Medium: closing 8-K | 8-K |
| Feb 20, 2024 | Credit facility | — | — | 185 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
In 2025 Super Micro has priced $3.0B of notes and term loans in 3 filings, with $1.8B of facilities and obligations listed but not counted. Read from pricing term sheets, prospectus supplements and 8-K filings; commercial paper and bank lines drawn without an 8-K are not here, and the cash flow statement above remains the complete record.
2 filings could not be parsed and are listed without an amount: 8-K 2.03 of Jun 21, 2024, 8-K 2.03 of Nov 20, 2024.
Demand behind the capex
All companies, side by side| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Dec 2024 Q2 FY2025 | Mar 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Dec 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Mar 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,937 | 5,678 | 4,600 | 5,757 | 5,018 | 12,682 | 10,243 | 11,120 |
| Remaining performance obligations | 558 | 599 | 666 | 731 | 1,028 | 1,303 | 2,136 | 2,612 |
| Backlog over trailing revenue | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.1× | 0.1× |
| Deferred revenue, current | 306 | 309 | 353 | 369 | 597 | 775 | 1,472 | 1,578 |
| Deferred revenue | — | — | — | 731 | — | — | — | — |
At Jun 2026 Super Micro carried $2.6B of remaining performance obligations, 0.1× its trailing four quarters of revenue. Remaining performance obligations are contracted revenue not yet recognised, under the company’s own definition; deferred revenue is the part already billed. Neither is comparable across companies.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Dec 2024 Q2 FY2025 | Mar 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Dec 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Mar 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | 44 | 28 | 33 | 23 | 32 | 21 | 80 | 28 |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 451 | 477 | 493 | 504 | 521 | 539 | 608 | 626 |
| Property and equipment, gross | 673 | 709 | 735 | 623 | 650 | 681 | 763 | 778 |
Super Micro reports a single depreciation and amortization total and does not separate depreciation of property and equipment, so no capex-to-depreciation ratio is printed.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Dec 2024 Q2 FY2025 | Mar 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Dec 2025 Q2 FY2026 | Mar 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,937 | 5,678 | 4,600 | 5,757 | 5,018 | 12,682 | 10,243 | 11,120 |
| Operating cash flow | 409 | (240) | 627 | 864 | (918) | (24) | (6,615) | 747 |
| Capital spending | 44 | 28 | 33 | 23 | 32 | 21 | 80 | 28 |
| Free cash flow | 365 | (267) | 594 | 841 | (950) | (45) | (6,696) | 719 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| First filed / release date | Feb 25, 2025 | Feb 25, 2025 | May 12, 2025 | Aug 28, 2025 | Nov 7, 2025 | Feb 6, 2026 | May 11, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did Super Micro spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- Super Micro spent $0.0 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 24% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $0.2 billion.
- Did Super Micro's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- No. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026 capital spending was 4% of Super Micro's $0.7 billion of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow of $0.7 billion.
- What is Super Micro's free cash flow?
- $0.7 billion in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and −$7.0 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against $1.5 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. Three of the last four quarters were negative.
- Is Super Micro's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. Super Micro's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for two consecutive quarters. The latest four quarters' spending is 27% above the four before.
- How does Super Micro's capital spending compare with its depreciation?
- In the quarter ended June 30, 2026 Super Micro spent 1.9 times its depreciation and amortization of $0.0 billion. A ratio well above one means the asset base is growing faster than it is being written off, and depreciation will keep rising as the new assets enter service.
- Is this Super Micro's AI spending?
- No. These are Super Micro's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.