Systems and power equipmentVRTFilings through October 28, 2026
Vertiv capital spending
In the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Vertiv spent $0.1 billion on capital equipment, 18% of its $0.8 billion of operating cash flow and up 208% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was $0.7 billion, and long-term debt fell by $0.0 billion.
Next report: February 9, 2027, after the close. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through October 28, 2026
Vertiv’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, Vertiv capital spending, filings through October 28, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 16 reported quarters shown.
Vertiv’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for 18 consecutive quarters. Over the latest four quarters it generated $3.7 billion from operations and spent $0.5 billion, leaving $3.1 billion of free cash flow against $1.3 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 425 | 303 | 323 | 483 | 1,005 | 767 | 1,100 | 794 |
| Long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,100 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Stock issued | 8 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 24 | 21 | 1 |
| Capital spending | 61 | 37 | 45 | 45 | 93 | 113 | 173 | 139 |
| Finance-lease principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2,076 | 0 | 15 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Free cash flow | 365 | 267 | 278 | 438 | 912 | 654 | 927 | 655 |
| Net long-term debt issued | (5) | (5) | (5) | (5) | (5) | 24 | 0 | (15) |
| Returned to shareholders | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Outside funding needed | (350) | (253) | (264) | (423) | (888) | (630) | (903) | (631) |
| Change in cash | 315 | 244 | 180 | (212) | 346 | 401 | 684 | 708 |
| Interest expense | 31 | 25 | 21 | 23 | 17 | (4) | 17 | 6 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 7 | 17 | 14 | 20 |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 1,228 | 1,467 | 1,641 | 1,396 | 1,728 | 2,151 | 2,811 | 3,513 |
| Cash and investments | 1,228 | 1,467 | 1,641 | 1,396 | 1,728 | 2,151 | 2,811 | 3,513 |
| Long-term debt | 2,907 | 2,904 | 2,901 | 2,898 | 2,892 | 2,922 | 2,940 | 2,925 |
| Current debt | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Gross debt | 2,928 | 2,925 | 2,922 | 2,919 | 2,913 | 2,922 | 2,940 | 2,929 |
| Net debt | 1,701 | 1,458 | 1,281 | 1,523 | 1,185 | 772 | 129 | (584) |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 625 | 637 | 666 | 698 | 922 | 998 | 1,184 | 1,325 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 434 | 460 | 492 | 531 | 526 | 548 | 584 | 620 |
| Inventory | 1,244 | 1,384 | 1,413 | 1,437 | 1,457 | 1,835 | 2,523 | 3,288 |
| Inventory days | 77 days | 94 days | 74 days | 79 days | 76 days | 102 days | 113 days | 112 days |
| Total assets | 9,133 | 9,451 | 10,406 | 10,816 | 12,212 | 13,400 | 15,901 | 18,175 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,434 | 2,666 | 3,125 | 3,509 | 3,941 | 4,245 | 4,758 | 5,502 |
| Interest expense | 31 | 25 | 21 | 23 | 17 | (4) | 17 | 6 |
| Effective interest cost | 4.2% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.3% | — | 2.4% | 0.9% |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 7 | 17 | 14 | 20 |
| Shares outstanding, millions | 381 | 381 | 382 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 385 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
What the asset base is made of
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machinery and equipment | 570 | 601 | 645 | 694 | 874 | 916 | 1,056 | 1,163 |
| Buildings | 362 | 375 | 401 | 398 | 409 | 412 | 428 | 455 |
| Land | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 42 | 41 | 44 | 45 |
| Construction in progress | 88 | 80 | 72 | 95 | 123 | 177 | 239 | 282 |
| Classes combined | 1,059 | 1,097 | 1,158 | 1,229 | 1,448 | 1,545 | 1,768 | 1,945 |
| Property and equipment, gross, as reported | 1,059 | 1,097 | 1,158 | 1,229 | 1,448 | 1,545 | 1,768 | 1,945 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 434 | 460 | 492 | 531 | 526 | 548 | 584 | 620 |
| Share of the balance the classes explain | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Gross cost before depreciation, by the classes the company reports, with finance-lease right-of-use assets included in the reported total. Classes read: Building, Construction In Progress, Land, Machinery and Equipment.
Debt issued
The ledger across all companies| Priced | Type | Tranches and maturities | Coupons | Amount, $ millions | Confidence | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 23, 2026 | Registered notes | 4 tranches, 2036 to 2066 | 4.85 to 5.95% | 2,100 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Aug 12, 2025 | Credit facility | — | — | 2,087 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Dec 13, 2024 | Credit facility | — | — | 2,102 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Nov 12, 2024 | Revolving facility not counted | — | — | 200 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Jun 13, 2024 | Credit facility | — | — | 2,113 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Feb 16, 2024 | Credit facility | — | — | 100 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
In 2026 Vertiv has priced $2.1B of notes and term loans in 1 filing. Read from pricing term sheets, prospectus supplements and 8-K filings; commercial paper and bank lines drawn without an 8-K are not here, and the cash flow statement above remains the complete record.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | 61 | 37 | 45 | 45 | 93 | 113 | 173 | 139 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | 21 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 28 | 39 | 40 |
| Capex to depreciation | 2.9× | 1.6× | 1.9× | 1.8× | 3.6× | 4.1× | 4.4× | 3.5× |
| Amortization of intangibles | 50 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 62 | 80 | 76 | 68 |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 71 | 72 | 73 | 75 | 88 | 108 | 116 | 108 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 625 | 637 | 666 | 698 | 922 | 998 | 1,184 | 1,325 |
| Property and equipment, gross | 1,059 | — | — | — | 1,448 | — | — | — |
In Sep 2026 Vertiv spent 3.5× what it recorded as depreciation of property and equipment. Depreciation of property and equipment excludes amortization of acquired intangibles, shown separately. Depreciation reported in 31 of 40 quarters on file.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,346 | 2,036 | 2,638 | 2,676 | 2,880 | 2,650 | 3,274 | 4,313 |
| Operating cash flow | 425 | 303 | 323 | 483 | 1,005 | 767 | 1,100 | 794 |
| Capital spending | 61 | 37 | 45 | 45 | 93 | 113 | 173 | 139 |
| Free cash flow | 365 | 267 | 278 | 438 | 912 | 654 | 927 | 655 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 71 | 72 | 73 | 75 | 88 | 108 | 116 | 108 |
| Long-term debt | 2,907 | 2,904 | 2,901 | 2,898 | 2,892 | 2,922 | 2,940 | 2,925 |
| First filed / release date | Feb 18, 2025 | Apr 23, 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | Oct 22, 2025 | Feb 13, 2026 | Apr 22, 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 | Oct 28, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did Vertiv spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- Vertiv spent $0.1 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 208% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $0.5 billion.
- Did Vertiv's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- No. In the quarter ended September 30, 2026 capital spending was 18% of Vertiv's $0.8 billion of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow of $0.7 billion.
- What is Vertiv's free cash flow?
- $0.7 billion in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and $3.1 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against $1.3 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. All four of the last four quarters were positive.
- Is Vertiv's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. Vertiv's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for 18 consecutive quarters. The latest four quarters' spending is 177% above the four before.
- Did Vertiv borrow to fund its spending?
- Vertiv's long-term debt fell by $0.0 billion over the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The balance-sheet change is a proxy for net borrowing: maturities, reclassification and acquisitions also move it, and the cash flow statement's financing lines are the exact record.
- How does Vertiv's capital spending compare with its depreciation?
- In the quarter ended September 30, 2026 Vertiv spent 1.3 times its depreciation and amortization of $0.1 billion. A ratio well above one means the asset base is growing faster than it is being written off, and depreciation will keep rising as the new assets enter service.
- Is this Vertiv's AI spending?
- No. These are Vertiv's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.