Compute, memory and networkingAMDFilings through August 5, 2026
AMD capital spending
In the quarter ended June 27, 2026, AMD spent $0.8 billion on capital equipment, 34% of its $2.4 billion of operating cash flow and up 187% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.6 billion, and long-term debt rose by $0.0 billion.
Next report: November 3, 2026, after the close. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through August 5, 2026
AMD’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, AMD capital spending, filings through August 5, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 16 reported quarters shown.
AMD’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for nine consecutive quarters, and Jun 2026 was the highest quarter in the 68-quarter record held here. Over the latest four quarters it generated $10.1 billion from operations and spent $1.7 billion, leaving $8.4 billion of free cash flow against $4.0 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q3 FY2024 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 628 | 1,299 | 939 | 2,011 | 2,159 | 2,600 | 2,955 | 2,366 |
| Long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 2,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 0 | 947 | (950) | 0 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock issued | 4 | 127 | 4 | 155 | 10 | 116 | 5 | 200 |
| Capital spending | 132 | 208 | 212 | 282 | 258 | 222 | 389 | 808 |
| Finance-lease principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 950 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 250 | 256 | 749 | 478 | 89 | 0 | 221 | 0 |
| Dividends | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 496 | 1,091 | 727 | 1,729 | 1,901 | 2,378 | 2,566 | 1,558 |
| Net long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 2,441 | 0 | 0 | (950) | 0 | 0 |
| Returned to shareholders | 250 | 256 | 749 | 478 | 89 | 0 | 221 | 0 |
| Outside funding needed | (246) | (835) | 22 | (1,251) | (1,812) | (2,378) | (2,345) | (1,558) |
| Change in cash | (216) | (86) | 2,248 | (1,606) | 372 | 731 | 40 | (499) |
| Interest expense | 23 | 19 | 20 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
| Stock-based compensation | 351 | 339 | 364 | 369 | 419 | 486 | 487 | 503 |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
Capex including finance leases
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | FY2018 Dec 2018 | FY2019 Dec 2019 | FY2020 Dec 2020 | FY2021 Dec 2021 | FY2022 Dec 2022 | FY2023 Dec 2023 | FY2024 Dec 2024 | FY2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash capital spending | 163 | 217 | 294 | 301 | 450 | 546 | 636 | 974 |
| Finance-lease principal paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating-lease liability | 261 | 242 | 242 | 419 | 489 | 641 | 600 | 784 |
AMD discloses equipment acquired under finance leases only in its annual 10-K, so this section runs by fiscal year as filed. The addition is a non-cash item and is not in cash capital spending.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q3 FY2024 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 3,897 | 3,787 | 6,049 | 4,442 | 4,808 | 5,539 | 5,585 | 5,086 |
| Short-term investments | 647 | 1,345 | 1,261 | 1,425 | 2,435 | 5,013 | 6,762 | 8,025 |
| Long-term investments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash and investments | 4,544 | 5,132 | 7,310 | 5,867 | 7,243 | 10,552 | 12,347 | 13,111 |
| Long-term debt | 1,720 | 1,721 | 3,217 | 3,218 | 2,347 | 2,348 | 2,350 | 2,351 |
| Current debt | 0 | 0 | — | — | 873 | 874 | 874 | 875 |
| Gross debt | 1,720 | 1,721 | 3,217 | 3,218 | 3,220 | 3,222 | 3,224 | 3,226 |
| Net debt | (2,824) | (3,411) | (4,093) | (2,649) | (4,023) | (7,330) | (9,123) | (9,885) |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 1,669 | 1,802 | 1,921 | 2,128 | 2,205 | 2,312 | 2,723 | 3,439 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 2,072 | 2,173 | 2,269 | 2,434 | 2,523 | 2,616 | 2,752 | 2,904 |
| Construction in progress | 228 | 324 | 445 | 575 | 590 | 508 | 646 | 1,148 |
| Inventory | 5,374 | 5,734 | 6,416 | 6,677 | 7,313 | 7,920 | 8,045 | 8,468 |
| Inventory days | 144 days | 139 days | 158 days | 132 days | 149 days | 154 days | 152 days | 145 days |
| Total assets | 69,636 | 69,226 | 71,550 | 74,820 | 76,891 | 76,926 | 79,642 | 84,464 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 56,985 | 57,568 | 57,881 | 59,665 | 60,790 | 62,999 | 64,462 | 67,224 |
| Interest expense | 23 | 19 | 20 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 37 | 37 |
| Effective interest cost | 5.3% | 4.4% | 2.5% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 4.6% |
| Stock-based compensation | 351 | 339 | 364 | 369 | 419 | 486 | 487 | 503 |
| Shares outstanding, millions | 1,623 | 1,622 | 1,616 | 1,622 | 1,628 | 1,630 | 1,630 | 1,632 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
Where the revenue is
Across the companiesData Center segment: $6.7B of revenue in Jun 2026, $2.1B of operating income (31.3% margin). Members read: StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=DatacenterMember, StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=DataCenterMember.
Segments are the company’s own, as tagged in its segment note, and are not comparable across companies. Operating income is reported only for reportable segments.
Largest customers
Share of revenue or receivables, as disclosed| Period | Customer | Benchmark | Share | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year to Dec 2025 | Top Customer One | Accounts receivable | 11.0% | 10-K |
AMD does not name these customers, and “Customer A” in one period need not be the same customer in another. Shares are as disclosed under the concentration-of-risk note; a quarter and a year-to-date share can appear for the same period end. 3 customer labels seen in filings since 2023.
Debt issued
The ledger across all companies| Priced | Type | Tranches and maturities | Coupons | Amount, $ millions | Confidence | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | Registered notes | 4 tranches, 2029 to 2036 | 4.60 to 5.50% | 4,750 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| May 15, 2026 | Notes | — | — | 5,500 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Other obligation not counted | — | — | 850 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Mar 10, 2025 | Registered notes | 2 tranches, 2026 to 2028 | 4.21 to 4.32% | 1,500 | High: term sheet | FWP |
In 2026 AMD has priced $10.3B of notes and term loans in 2 filings. Read from pricing term sheets, prospectus supplements and 8-K filings; commercial paper and bank lines drawn without an 8-K are not here, and the cash flow statement above remains the complete record.
Demand behind the capex
All companies, side by side| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q3 FY2024 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,819 | 7,658 | 7,438 | 7,685 | 9,246 | 10,270 | 10,253 | 11,536 |
| Remaining performance obligations | 86 | 85 | 74 | 218 | 279 | 315 | 264 | 222 |
| Backlog over trailing revenue | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× | 0.0× |
| Deferred revenue, current | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deferred revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
At Jun 2026 AMD carried $222.0M of remaining performance obligations, 0.0× its trailing four quarters of revenue. Remaining performance obligations are contracted revenue not yet recognised, under the company’s own definition; deferred revenue is the part already billed. Neither is comparable across companies.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | FY2018 Dec 2018 | FY2019 Dec 2019 | FY2020 Dec 2020 | FY2021 Dec 2021 | FY2022 Dec 2022 | FY2023 Dec 2023 | FY2024 Dec 2024 | FY2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | 163 | 217 | 294 | 301 | 450 | 546 | 636 | 974 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | 94 | 142 | 217 | 296 | 439 | 441 | 454 | 521 |
| Capex to depreciation | 1.7× | 1.5× | 1.4× | 1.0× | 1.0× | 1.2× | 1.4× | 1.9× |
| Amortization of intangibles | — | — | — | — | — | 2,800 | 2,400 | 2,300 |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 170 | 222 | — | — | — | 3,241 | 2,854 | 2,821 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 348 | 500 | 641 | 702 | 1,513 | 1,589 | 1,802 | 2,312 |
| Property and equipment, gross | 1,055 | 1,268 | 1,553 | 1,836 | 3,020 | 3,376 | 3,975 | 4,928 |
AMD reports depreciation of property and equipment separately only in its annual 10-K, so this section runs by fiscal year as filed.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Sep 2024 Q3 FY2024 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,819 | 7,658 | 7,438 | 7,685 | 9,246 | 10,270 | 10,253 | 11,536 |
| Operating cash flow | 628 | 1,299 | 939 | 2,011 | 2,159 | 2,600 | 2,955 | 2,366 |
| Capital spending | 132 | 208 | 212 | 282 | 258 | 222 | 389 | 808 |
| Free cash flow | 496 | 1,091 | 727 | 1,729 | 1,901 | 2,378 | 2,566 | 1,558 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Long-term debt | 1,720 | 1,721 | 3,217 | 3,218 | 2,347 | 2,348 | 2,350 | 2,351 |
| First filed / release date | Oct 30, 2024 | Feb 5, 2025 | May 7, 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | Feb 4, 2026 | May 6, 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did AMD spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- AMD spent $0.8 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended June 27, 2026, up 187% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $1.7 billion.
- Did AMD's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- No. In the quarter ended June 27, 2026 capital spending was 34% of AMD's $2.4 billion of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow of $1.6 billion.
- What is AMD's free cash flow?
- $1.6 billion in the quarter ended June 27, 2026, and $8.4 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against $4.0 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. All four of the last four quarters were positive.
- Is AMD's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. AMD's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for nine consecutive quarters, and Jun 2026 was the highest quarter in its 68-quarter record on this site. The latest four quarters' spending is 101% above the four before.
- Did AMD borrow to fund its spending?
- AMD's long-term debt rose by $0.0 billion over the quarter ended June 27, 2026. The balance-sheet change is a proxy for net borrowing: maturities, reclassification and acquisitions also move it, and the cash flow statement's financing lines are the exact record.
- Is this AMD's AI spending?
- No. These are AMD's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.