Compute, memory and networkingMUFilings through October 9, 2026
Micron capital spending
In the quarter ended September 3, 2026, Micron spent $11.1 billion on capital equipment, 25% of its $44.0 billion of operating cash flow and up 96% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was $32.9 billion.
Next report: December 15, 2026, after the close. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through October 9, 2026
Micron’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, Micron capital spending, filings through October 9, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 16 reported quarters shown.
Micron’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for ten consecutive quarters, and Sep 2026 was the highest quarter in the 56-quarter record held here. Over the latest four quarters it generated $89.7 billion from operations and spent $30.7 billion, leaving $59.0 billion of free cash flow against $1.7 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Feb 2025 Q2 FY2025 | May 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Feb 2026 Q2 FY2026 | May 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3,244 | 3,942 | 4,609 | 5,730 | 8,411 | 11,903 | 25,388 | 43,973 |
| Long-term debt issued | 0 | 2,682 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital spending | 3,206 | 4,055 | 2,938 | 5,658 | 5,389 | 6,387 | 7,826 | 11,110 |
| Finance-lease principal | 58 | 80 | 80 | 105 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 84 | 2,542 | 978 | 1,015 | 2,822 | 1,549 | 4,614 | 270 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300 | 350 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends | 131 | 130 | 131 | 130 | 134 | 132 | 171 | 173 |
| Free cash flow | 38 | (113) | 1,671 | 72 | 3,022 | 5,516 | 17,562 | 32,863 |
| Net long-term debt issued | (84) | 140 | 770 | (1,015) | (2,822) | (1,549) | (4,614) | (270) |
| Returned to shareholders | 131 | 130 | 131 | 130 | 434 | 482 | 171 | 173 |
| Outside funding needed | 151 | 323 | (1,460) | 163 | (2,465) | (5,034) | (17,391) | (32,690) |
| Change in cash | (355) | 866 | 2,606 | (523) | 86 | 4,202 | 11,088 | 13,369 |
| Interest expense | 118 | 112 | 123 | 124 | 74 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 220 | 233 | 263 | 250 | 290 | 297 | 341 | 379 |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
Capex including finance leases
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Feb 2025 Q2 FY2025 | May 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Feb 2026 Q2 FY2026 | May 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash capital spending | 3,206 | 4,055 | 2,938 | 5,658 | 5,389 | 6,387 | 7,826 | 11,110 |
| Equipment acquired under finance leases | 505 | 414 | 328 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 21 | 111 |
| Capital spending including finance leases | 3,711 | 4,469 | 3,266 | 5,709 | 5,399 | 6,388 | 7,847 | 11,221 |
| Finance-lease principal paid | 58 | 80 | 80 | 105 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Finance-lease liability | 2,479 | 2,814 | 3,107 | 3,044 | 2,912 | 2,800 | 2,670 | 2,387 |
| Operating-lease liability | 658 | 668 | 672 | 775 | 737 | — | — | — |
Equipment acquired under finance leases is a non-cash addition disclosed in the filings; it is not in cash capital spending. Reported in 28 of 69 quarters on file, so the series shows only the quarters the company disclosed.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Feb 2025 Q2 FY2025 | May 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Feb 2026 Q2 FY2026 | May 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 6,693 | 7,552 | 10,163 | 9,642 | 9,731 | 13,908 | 24,995 | 38,364 |
| Short-term investments | 895 | 663 | 648 | 665 | 587 | 681 | 1,027 | 5,070 |
| Long-term investments | 1,156 | 1,375 | 1,402 | 1,629 | 1,697 | 2,038 | 4,106 | 30,019 |
| Cash and investments | 8,744 | 9,590 | 12,213 | 11,936 | 12,015 | 16,627 | 30,128 | 73,453 |
| Long-term debt | 13,252 | 13,851 | 15,003 | 14,017 | 11,187 | 9,557 | 5,140 | 4,688 |
| Current debt | 533 | 504 | 538 | 560 | 569 | 585 | 582 | 491 |
| Gross debt | 13,785 | 14,355 | 15,541 | 14,577 | 11,756 | 10,142 | 5,722 | 5,179 |
| Finance-lease liability | 2,479 | 2,814 | 3,107 | 3,044 | 2,912 | 2,800 | 2,670 | 2,387 |
| Net debt | 5,041 | 4,765 | 3,328 | 2,641 | (259) | (6,485) | (24,406) | (68,274) |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 41,476 | 42,528 | 44,773 | 46,590 | 48,477 | 51,408 | 56,426 | 63,310 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 58,050 | 59,732 | 61,425 | 63,106 | 65,013 | 66,887 | 68,565 | 70,866 |
| Inventory | 8,705 | 9,007 | 8,727 | 8,355 | 8,205 | 8,267 | 8,567 | 10,372 |
| Inventory days | 148 days | 162 days | 138 days | 122 days | 125 days | 124 days | 122 days | 132 days |
| Total assets | 71,461 | 73,053 | 78,397 | 82,798 | 85,971 | 101,509 | 134,112 | 195,888 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 46,797 | 48,633 | 50,748 | 54,165 | 58,806 | 72,459 | 100,724 | 138,378 |
| Interest expense | 118 | 112 | 123 | 124 | 74 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective interest cost | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 1.0% | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 220 | 233 | 263 | 250 | 290 | 297 | 341 | 379 |
| Shares outstanding, millions | 1,114 | 1,118 | 1,119 | 1,122 | 1,126 | 1,128 | 1,129 | 1,131 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
Where the revenue is
Across the companiesCloud Memory Business Unit: $13.8B of revenue in May 2026, $10.8B of operating income (78.4% margin). Members read: StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=CMBUMember.
Segments are the company’s own, as tagged in its segment note, and are not comparable across companies. Operating income is reported only for reportable segments.
What the asset base is made of
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Feb 2025 Q2 FY2025 | May 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Feb 2026 Q2 FY2026 | May 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machinery and equipment | 72,973 | 75,024 | 77,370 | 79,934 | 82,839 | 85,321 | 88,113 | 93,954 |
| Equipment not yet in service | 3,090 | 2,880 | 3,400 | 4,050 | 3,880 | 3,930 | 4,200 | 6,120 |
| Buildings | 20,393 | 20,939 | 21,835 | 22,173 | 22,860 | 23,305 | 23,741 | 26,493 |
| Land | 352 | 352 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Construction in progress | 4,322 | 4,427 | 4,937 | 5,518 | 5,693 | 7,485 | 10,935 | 11,424 |
| Software | 1,486 | 1,518 | 1,636 | 1,651 | 1,678 | 1,764 | 1,782 | 1,885 |
| Classes combined | 102,616 | 105,140 | 109,598 | 113,746 | 117,370 | 122,225 | 129,191 | 140,296 |
| Property and equipment, gross, as reported | 99,526 | 102,260 | 106,198 | 109,696 | 113,490 | 118,295 | 124,991 | 134,176 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 58,050 | 59,732 | 61,425 | 63,106 | 65,013 | 66,887 | 68,565 | 70,866 |
| Share of the balance the classes explain | 103.1% | 102.8% | 103.2% | 103.7% | 103.4% | 103.3% | 103.4% | 104.6% |
Gross cost before depreciation, by the classes the company reports, with finance-lease right-of-use assets included in the reported total. The classes overlap in this company’s disclosure, so they explain more than the reported total. Classes read: Building and Building Improvements, Construction In Progress, Equipment, Equipmentnotplacedintoservice, Land, Machinery and Equipment, Software and Software Development Costs.
Largest customers
Share of revenue or receivables, as disclosed| Period | Customer | Benchmark | Share | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nine months to May 2026 | Undisclosed Customer | Revenue | 10.0% | 10-Q |
Micron does not name these customers, and “Customer A” in one period need not be the same customer in another. Shares are as disclosed under the concentration-of-risk note; a quarter and a year-to-date share can appear for the same period end. 4 customer labels seen in filings since 2023.
Debt issued
The ledger across all companies| Priced | Type | Tranches and maturities | Coupons | Amount, $ millions | Confidence | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2025 | Notes | — | — | 1,250 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Apr 25, 2025 | Registered notes | 2 tranches, 2032 to 2035 | 5.65 to 6.05% | 1,750 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Mar 12, 2025 | Credit facility | — | — | 100 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Jan 21, 2025 | Term loan | — | — | 1,934 | Low: one amount read from the filing text | 8-K |
| Jan 13, 2025 | Registered notes | 1 tranche, 2035 to 2035 | 5.80% | 1,000 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Jan 11, 2024 | Registered notes | 1 tranche, 2031 to 2031 | 5.30% | 1,000 | High: term sheet | FWP |
In 2025 Micron has priced $6.0B of notes and term loans in 5 filings. Read from pricing term sheets, prospectus supplements and 8-K filings; commercial paper and bank lines drawn without an 8-K are not here, and the cash flow statement above remains the complete record.
Demand behind the capex
All companies, side by side| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Feb 2025 Q2 FY2025 | May 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Feb 2026 Q2 FY2026 | May 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,709 | 8,053 | 9,301 | 11,315 | 13,643 | 23,860 | 41,456 | 54,229 |
| Remaining performance obligations | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5,000 | 134,000 |
| Backlog over trailing revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1× | 1.0× |
| Deferred revenue, current | 473 | 413 | 3 | 26 | — | — | — | — |
| Deferred revenue | 614 | 555 | 146 | 169 | — | — | 422 | 13,000 |
At Sep 2026 Micron carried $134.0B of remaining performance obligations, 1.0× its trailing four quarters of revenue. Remaining performance obligations are contracted revenue not yet recognised, under the company’s own definition; deferred revenue is the part already billed. Neither is comparable across companies.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Feb 2025 Q2 FY2025 | May 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Feb 2026 Q2 FY2026 | May 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | 3,206 | 4,055 | 2,938 | 5,658 | 5,389 | 6,387 | 7,826 | 11,110 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex to depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Amortization of intangibles | 18 | 17 | 18 | 18 | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 2,030 | 2,079 | 2,094 | 2,149 | 2,212 | 2,286 | 2,364 | 2,641 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 41,476 | 42,528 | 44,773 | 46,590 | 48,477 | 51,408 | 56,426 | 63,310 |
| Property and equipment, gross | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
In Aug 2017 Micron spent 1.2× what it recorded as depreciation of property and equipment. Depreciation of property and equipment excludes amortization of acquired intangibles, shown separately. Depreciation reported in 28 of 71 quarters on file.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Nov 2024 Q1 FY2025 | Feb 2025 Q2 FY2025 | May 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Aug 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Nov 2025 Q1 FY2026 | Feb 2026 Q2 FY2026 | May 2026 Q3 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q4 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,709 | 8,053 | 9,301 | 11,315 | 13,643 | 23,860 | 41,456 | 54,229 |
| Operating cash flow | 3,244 | 3,942 | 4,609 | 5,730 | 8,411 | 11,903 | 25,388 | 43,973 |
| Capital spending | 3,206 | 4,055 | 2,938 | 5,658 | 5,389 | 6,387 | 7,826 | 11,110 |
| Free cash flow | 38 | (113) | 1,671 | 72 | 3,022 | 5,516 | 17,562 | 32,863 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,030 | 2,079 | 2,094 | 2,149 | 2,212 | 2,286 | 2,364 | 2,641 |
| Long-term debt | 11,306 | 11,541 | 12,434 | 11,533 | 8,844 | — | — | 2,792 |
| First filed / release date | Dec 19, 2024 | Mar 21, 2025 | Jun 26, 2025 | Oct 3, 2025 | Dec 18, 2025 | Mar 19, 2026 | Jun 25, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did Micron spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- Micron spent $11.1 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended September 3, 2026, up 96% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $30.7 billion.
- Did Micron's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- No. In the quarter ended September 3, 2026 capital spending was 25% of Micron's $44.0 billion of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow of $32.9 billion.
- What is Micron's free cash flow?
- $32.9 billion in the quarter ended September 3, 2026, and $59.0 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against $1.7 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. All four of the last four quarters were positive.
- Is Micron's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. Micron's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for ten consecutive quarters, and Sep 2026 was the highest quarter in its 56-quarter record on this site. The latest four quarters' spending is 94% above the four before.
- How does Micron's capital spending compare with its depreciation?
- In the quarter ended September 3, 2026 Micron spent 4.2 times its depreciation and amortization of $2.6 billion. A ratio well above one means the asset base is growing faster than it is being written off, and depreciation will keep rising as the new assets enter service.
- Is this Micron's AI spending?
- No. These are Micron's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.