Compute, memory and networkingINTCFilings through October 30, 2026
Intel capital spending
In the quarter ended September 26, 2026, Intel spent $4.0 billion on capital equipment, 79% of its $5.1 billion of operating cash flow and up 66% from a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.1 billion, and long-term debt fell by $2.2 billion.
Next report: January 20, 2027, after the close. Provider schedule, not yet confirmed by the company. The full calendar.
Sources, method and freshnessFilings through October 30, 2026
Intel’s 10-Q and 10-K filings, latest-filed value per period. Filing history at SEC EDGAR.
Cite as The Capex Report, Intel capital spending, filings through October 30, 2026.
Spending against cash flow
$ billion, quarterlyBars are capital spending, the line is operating cash flow, red below the axis is free cash flow when negative. Hover a quarter to read it. 16 reported quarters shown.
Intel’s quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for one consecutive quarter. Over the latest four quarters it generated $17.5 billion from operations and spent $13.7 billion, leaving $3.8 billion of free cash flow against −$8.4 billion over the four before.
Financing the build
The five hyperscalers combinedThe dot is the quarter’s change in cash. Hover a quarter to read it.
| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3,165 | 813 | 2,050 | 2,546 | 4,288 | 1,096 | 7,006 | 5,082 |
| Long-term debt issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,000 | 0 |
| Short-term borrowing, net | 0 | 1,496 | 501 | (1,997) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,617 |
| Capital spending | 5,834 | 5,183 | 3,550 | 2,425 | 3,488 | 3,636 | 2,556 | 4,024 |
| Finance-lease principal | 0 | 0 | 9 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 832 | 119 |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0 | 1,500 | 0 | 2,250 | 0 | 1,500 | 7,500 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | (2,669) | (4,370) | (1,500) | 121 | 800 | (2,540) | 4,450 | 1,058 |
| Net long-term debt issued | 0 | (1,500) | 0 | (2,250) | 0 | (1,500) | 5,500 | 0 |
| Returned to shareholders | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Outside funding needed | 2,669 | 4,370 | 1,509 | (27) | (800) | 2,540 | (3,618) | (939) |
| Change in cash | (536) | 698 | 746 | 1,448 | 3,571 | 2,983 | (4,098) | 8,801 |
| Interest expense | 234 | 299 | 227 | 282 | 283 | 264 | 321 | 324 |
| Stock-based compensation | 651 | 684 | 664 | 548 | 538 | 621 | 686 | 587 |
Millions of dollars, outflows positive as reported in the cash flow statement.
The balance sheet
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | 8,249 | — | 9,643 | 11,141 | 14,265 | 17,247 | 12,874 | 21,846 |
| Short-term investments | 13,813 | 12,101 | 11,563 | 19,794 | 23,151 | 15,542 | 16,853 | 32,159 |
| Long-term investments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash and investments | 22,062 | — | 21,206 | 30,935 | 37,416 | 32,789 | 29,727 | 54,005 |
| Long-term debt | 46,282 | 44,911 | 44,026 | 44,057 | 44,086 | 43,027 | 48,549 | 46,317 |
| Current debt | 3,729 | 5,240 | 6,731 | 2,496 | 2,499 | 2,004 | 1,988 | 3,817 |
| Commercial paper | 0 | 1,500 | 2,000 | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| Gross debt | 50,011 | 50,151 | 50,757 | 46,553 | 46,585 | 45,031 | 50,537 | 50,134 |
| Net debt | 27,949 | — | 29,551 | 15,618 | 9,169 | 12,242 | 20,810 | (3,871) |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 107,919 | 109,763 | 109,510 | 105,047 | 105,414 | 104,458 | 105,741 | 105,314 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 102,193 | 103,036 | 103,572 | 105,063 | 106,464 | 107,896 | 109,918 | 111,913 |
| Inventory | 12,198 | 12,281 | 11,377 | 11,489 | 11,618 | 12,426 | 12,492 | 13,068 |
| Inventory days | 128 days | 140 days | 111 days | 124 days | 121 days | 138 days | 119 days | 127 days |
| Total assets | 196,485 | 192,242 | 192,520 | 204,514 | 211,429 | 205,332 | 202,439 | 228,574 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 99,270 | 99,756 | 97,883 | 106,376 | 114,281 | 111,394 | 87,542 | 114,914 |
| Interest expense | 234 | 299 | 227 | 282 | 283 | 264 | 321 | 324 |
| Interest paid | (112) | 635 | (121) | 642 | (50) | 600 | (69) | 557 |
| Effective interest cost | 1.9% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.6% |
| Stock-based compensation | 651 | 684 | 664 | 548 | 538 | 621 | 686 | 587 |
| Shares outstanding, millions | 4,330 | 4,362 | 4,377 | 4,766 | 4,994 | 5,023 | 5,043 | 5,310 |
Quarter-end balances. Gross debt is long-term plus current debt as reported; net debt is gross debt less cash and investments, negative when the company holds more than it owes.
Where the revenue is
Across the companiesData Center and AI segment: $7.3B of revenue in Sep 2026, $3.0B of operating income (41.5% margin). Members read: StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=DatacenterAndAIMember.
Intel Foundry segment: $6.7B of revenue in Sep 2026, −$1.9B of operating income (-27.7% margin). Members read: StatementBusinessSegmentsAxis=IntelFoundryMember.
Segments are the company’s own, as tagged in its segment note, and are not comparable across companies. Operating income is reported only for reportable segments.
What the asset base is made of
Across the hyperscalers| Millions of dollars | Dec 2022 Q4 FY2022 | Dec 2023 Q4 FY2023 | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machinery and equipment | 92,711 | 100,033 | 103,150 | 111,940 |
| Land and buildings | 44,808 | 51,182 | 56,544 | 65,395 |
| Construction in progress | 36,727 | 43,442 | 50,418 | 34,543 |
| Classes combined | 174,246 | 194,657 | 210,112 | 211,878 |
| Property and equipment, gross, as reported | 174,246 | 194,657 | 210,112 | 211,878 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 93,386 | 98,010 | 102,193 | 106,464 |
| Share of the balance the classes explain | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Gross cost before depreciation, by the classes the company reports, with finance-lease right-of-use assets included in the reported total. Classes read: Construction In Progress, Land and Building, Machinery and Equipment.
Largest customers
Share of revenue or receivables, as disclosed| Period | Customer | Benchmark | Share | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year to Dec 2025 | Three Largest Customers | Accounts receivable | 47.0% | 10-K |
| Year to Dec 2025 | Three Largest Customers | Revenue | 43.0% | 10-K |
| Year to Dec 2025 | Dell Inc | Revenue | 19.0% | 10-K |
| Year to Dec 2025 | HPInc. | Revenue | 12.0% | 10-K |
| Year to Dec 2025 | Lenovo Group Limited | Revenue | 12.0% | 10-K |
Intel does not name these customers, and “Customer A” in one period need not be the same customer in another. Shares are as disclosed under the concentration-of-risk note; a quarter and a year-to-date share can appear for the same period end. 4 customer labels seen in filings since 2023.
Debt issued
The ledger across all companies| Priced | Type | Tranches and maturities | Coupons | Amount, $ millions | Confidence | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | Registered notes | 5 tranches, 2031 to 2066 | 4.65 to 6.20% | 6,500 | High: term sheet | FWP |
| Feb 15, 2024 | Registered notes | 3 tranches, 2031 to 2054 | 5.00 to 5.60% | 2,550 | High: term sheet | FWP |
In 2026 Intel has priced $6.5B of notes and term loans in 1 filing. Read from pricing term sheets, prospectus supplements and 8-K filings; commercial paper and bank lines drawn without an 8-K are not here, and the cash flow statement above remains the complete record.
Demand behind the capex
All companies, side by side| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,260 | 12,667 | 12,859 | 13,653 | 13,674 | 13,577 | 16,128 | 16,513 |
| Remaining performance obligations | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Backlog over trailing revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deferred revenue, current | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deferred revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
At Dec 2019 Intel carried $1.8B of remaining performance obligations, 0.0× its trailing four quarters of revenue. Remaining performance obligations are contracted revenue not yet recognised, under the company’s own definition; deferred revenue is the part already billed. Neither is comparable across companies.
Depreciation against capex
The five hyperscalers combined| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital spending | 5,834 | 5,183 | 3,550 | 2,425 | 3,488 | 3,636 | 2,556 | 4,024 |
| Depreciation of property and equipment | 2,300 | 2,425 | 2,788 | 2,758 | 2,786 | 2,902 | 2,989 | 3,042 |
| Capex to depreciation | 2.5× | 2.1× | 1.3× | 0.9× | 1.3× | 1.3× | 0.9× | 1.3× |
| Amortization of intangibles | 347 | 249 | 225 | 234 | 241 | 234 | 235 | 190 |
| Depreciation and amortization, as reported | 2,647 | 2,674 | 3,013 | 2,992 | 3,027 | 3,136 | 3,224 | 3,232 |
| Property and equipment, net, as reported | 107,919 | 109,763 | 109,510 | 105,047 | 105,414 | 104,458 | 105,741 | 105,314 |
| Property and equipment, gross | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
In Sep 2026 Intel spent 1.3× what it recorded as depreciation of property and equipment. Depreciation of property and equipment excludes amortization of acquired intangibles, shown separately. Depreciation reported in 73 of 76 quarters on file.
The statement
Download the source data| Millions of dollars | Dec 2024 Q4 FY2024 | Mar 2025 Q1 FY2025 | Jun 2025 Q2 FY2025 | Sep 2025 Q3 FY2025 | Dec 2025 Q4 FY2025 | Mar 2026 Q1 FY2026 | Jun 2026 Q2 FY2026 | Sep 2026 Q3 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,260 | 12,667 | 12,859 | 13,653 | 13,674 | 13,577 | 16,128 | 16,513 |
| Operating cash flow | 3,165 | 813 | 2,050 | 2,546 | 4,288 | 1,096 | 7,006 | 5,082 |
| Capital spending | 5,834 | 5,183 | 3,550 | 2,425 | 3,488 | 3,636 | 2,556 | 4,024 |
| Free cash flow | (2,669) | (4,370) | (1,500) | 121 | 800 | (2,540) | 4,450 | 1,058 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,647 | 2,674 | 3,013 | 2,992 | 3,027 | 3,136 | 3,224 | 3,232 |
| Long-term debt | 46,282 | 44,911 | 44,026 | 44,057 | 44,086 | 43,027 | 48,549 | 46,317 |
| First filed / release date | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 25, 2025 | Jul 24, 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 | Jan 23, 2026 | Apr 24, 2026 | Jul 24, 2026 | Oct 30, 2026 |
Millions of dollars. Negatives in parentheses. A dash means the filing did not report it or the extract withheld it. Fiscal quarter labels follow the company’s calendar.
Questions this page answers
- How much did Intel spend on capital expenditures last quarter?
- Intel spent $4.0 billion on purchases of property and equipment in the quarter ended September 26, 2026, up 66% from the same quarter a year earlier. Over its latest four reported quarters it spent $13.7 billion.
- Did Intel's capital spending exceed its operating cash flow?
- No. In the quarter ended September 26, 2026 capital spending was 79% of Intel's $5.1 billion of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow of $1.1 billion.
- What is Intel's free cash flow?
- $1.1 billion in the quarter ended September 26, 2026, and $3.8 billion over the latest four reported quarters, against −$8.4 billion over the four before. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as the company reports them. One of the last four quarters was negative.
- Is Intel's capital spending still rising?
- Yes. Intel's quarterly capital spending has been above the same quarter a year earlier for one consecutive quarter. The latest four quarters' spending is 19% below the four before.
- Did Intel borrow to fund its spending?
- Intel's long-term debt fell by $2.2 billion over the quarter ended September 26, 2026. The balance-sheet change is a proxy for net borrowing: maturities, reclassification and acquisitions also move it, and the cash flow statement's financing lines are the exact record.
- Is this Intel's AI spending?
- No. These are Intel's company-wide purchases of property and equipment from its cash flow statement, which include everything from data centers to offices and vehicles. The company does not report an AI line, and this page does not estimate one.
Terms used on this page
Capital expenditures (capex)Free cash flowCapex versus depreciationLong-term debt. The methodology sets out every definition and its limits.